Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo
Dr. Julio O. Novelo
Last updated: Jul 3, 2013

Dr. Julio O. Novelo

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 20 years
  • Graduation year: 2001
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1942327747

Dr. Julio O. Novelo M.D.

Pulmonologist

He is located at 1725 East 19th Street Ste 200 in Tulsa, OK 74104. Can help patients with the following: Chronic Cough, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Hiatal Hernia, High Blood Pressure, Pulmonary Aspiration, Tuberculosis (TB). His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1942327747. Appointment can be made via the phone number (918) 748-8384. He is affiliated with 4 practices and 3 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo, being an pulmonologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Julio O. Novelo.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Acute Pain
  • Alpha-1 Antitrypsin Deficiency (AATD)
  • Anemia
  • Arthritis
  • Asbestosis
  • Asthma
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bladder Control
  • Blood Clots
  • Bronchiectasis
  • Bronchitis
  • Chest Pain
  • Cholecystitis
  • Chronic Cough
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Common Cold
  • Constipation
  • Cryptococcosis
  • Cystic Fibrosis (CF)
  • Cystitis
  • Diarrhea
  • Edema
  • Embolism
  • Emphysema
  • Fever
  • Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease (GERD)
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • Hiatal Hernia
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hyponatremia
  • Influenza
  • Inguinal Hernia
  • Lung Cancer
  • Migraine
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoporosis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Pleural Effusion
  • Pleurisy
  • Pneumonia
  • Prescription Refill
  • Pulmonary Aspiration
  • Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
  • Pulmonary Fibrosis (PF)
  • Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
  • Sarcoidosis
  • Sleep Apnea
  • Sleep Disorders
  • Smoking and Quitting Smoking
  • Tuberculosis (TB)
  • Urethritis
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Julio O. Novelo

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Julio O. Novelo as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter of Oklahoma

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 20 plans from Ambetter of Oklahoma
Ambetter of Oklahoma plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Elite Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Elite Gold + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Asthma/COPD Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Enhanced Diabetes Care Silver with $0 Drug Options + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Focused Silver + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma

Network data as of Jun 7, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 22 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue Advantage Bronze PPO℠ 202 (5 plan variants) PPO · Bronze Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze PPO℠ 203 (5 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Bronze PPO℠ Standard (5 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold PPO℠ 309 (5 plan variants) PPO · Gold Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold PPO℠ 604 (5 plan variants) PPO · Gold Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Gold PPO℠ Standard (5 plan variants) PPO · Gold Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver PPO℠ 204 (5 plan variants) PPO · Silver Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver PPO℠ 501 (5 plan variants) PPO · Silver Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Advantage Silver PPO℠ Standard (5 plan variants) PPO · Silver Blue Advantage PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Bronze PPO℠ Standard (5 plan variants) PPO · Expanded Bronze Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Gold PPO℠ Standard (5 plan variants) PPO · Gold Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Security PPO℠ 200 (5 plan variants) PPO · Catastrophic Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
Blue Preferred Silver PPO℠ Standard (5 plan variants) PPO · Silver Blue Preferred PPO Accepting new patients
MyBlue Bronze HMO℠ 902 (3 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Bronze HMO℠ 904 (3 plan variants) HMO · Bronze Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Bronze HMO℠ Standard (3 plan variants) HMO · Expanded Bronze Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Gold HMO℠ 704 (3 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Gold HMO℠ 804 (3 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Gold HMO℠ Standard (3 plan variants) HMO · Gold Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Silver HMO℠ 705 (3 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Silver HMO℠ 803 (3 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients
MyBlue Silver HMO℠ Standard (3 plan variants) HMO · Silver Myblue HMO Not accepting new patients

CommunityCare

Network data as of Aug 19, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from CommunityCare
CommunityCare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
CommunityCare Bronze IH223 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Bronze IH224 HMO · Expanded Bronze Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Catastrophic HMO · Catastrophic Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Expanded Bronze Standardized HMO · Expanded Bronze Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Gold IH221 HMO · Gold Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Gold L21 HMO · Gold Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Gold Standardized HMO · Gold Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Silver L21 HMO · Silver Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Silver SLIH223 HMO · Silver Preffered Accepting new patients
CommunityCare Silver Standardized HMO · Silver Preffered Accepting new patients

Mending Health

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 6 plans from Mending Health
Mending Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
MENDING Direct Primary Care Bronze 4950 ($0 DPC + $0 PCP + $0 Mental Health) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
MENDING Direct Primary Care Gold $0 Ded ($0 DPC $0 PCP + $0 Mental Health) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
MENDING Direct Primary Care Silver 2300 ($0 DPC + $0 PCP + $0 Mental Health) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
MENDING Standard Bronze (No Direct Primary Care, for DPC select DPC Bronze) HMO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
MENDING Standard Gold (No Direct Primary Care, for DPC select DPC Gold) HMO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
MENDING Standard Silver (No Direct Primary Care, for DPC select DPC Silver) HMO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

Oscar Insurance Company

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 14 plans from Oscar Insurance Company
Oscar Insurance Company plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Bronze Classic Standard PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Elite + PCP Saver Plus PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Chronic Care CKM PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Bronze Simple Diabetes PPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Gold Classic Standard PPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Classic Standard PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Elite Saver Plus PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Breathe Easy with Enhanced COPD Benefits PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Chronic Care CKM PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Diabetes PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple PCP Saver PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Silver Simple Women's Health with Menopause Benefits PPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Julio O. Novelo is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Julio O. Novelo is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Internal Medicine (also registered under: Practitioner - Pulmonary Disease) .

Bills through: St. John Physicians, Inc.

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

GlaxoSmithKline $739
Boehringer Ingelheim $392
AstraZeneca $318

Other

Food and Beverage $3604

Studies

Graduated in 2001

Additional Specialities

  • Internist

Affiliated practices

Siggins Memorial Clinic
112 North 5th Street
Barnsdall, 74002 OK
(918) 847-2558
Jane Phillips Coffeyville Rural Health Clinic
1505 West 4th Street
Coffeyville, 67337 KS
(620) 251-2400
Drs. Karlak & Martin
1725 East 19th Street
Tulsa, 74104 OK
(918) 748-7677
Tulsa Pulmonary & Allergy Consultants
1725 East 19th Street
Tulsa, 74104 OK
(918) 748-8381

Affiliated hospitals

ST JOHN MEDICAL CENTER, INC
1923 SOUTH UTICA AVENUE
TULSA, 74104 OK
(918) 744-3131
ST JOHN BROKEN ARROW, INC
1000 WEST BOISE CIRCLE
BROKEN ARROW, 74012 OK
(918) 994-8100
ST JOHN OWASSO
12451 EAST 100TH STREET NORTH
OWASSO, 74055 OK
(918) 274-5100

Looking for more Pulmonologists?

Out of the 10 pulmonologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Bruce Allen Barton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 200 1725 East 19th Street Tulsa, 74104, OK
Dr. Edward Joseph Sutton
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1836 East 15th Street Tulsa, 74104, OK
Dr. Ajay R. Bedekar
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3rd Floor West 1245 South Utica Avenue Tulsa, 74104, OK
Dr. Hassan Awad Abouhouli
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 330 1245 South Utica Avenue Tulsa, 74104, OK
Dr. Jennifer Beth Bierach
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 8921 South Mingo Road Tulsa, 74133, OK
Dr. Kevin Lane Lewis
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Third Floor 1265 South Utica Avenue Tulsa, 74104, OK
Dr. Suzanne Renee Olive
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 200 1725 East 19th Street Tulsa, 74104, OK
Dr. Elizabeth Kay Dolin
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 200 1725 East 19th Street Tulsa, 74104, OK
Dr. Blake A. Little
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1120 South Utica Avenue Tulsa, 74104, OK

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo accept patients with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma?

Yes, Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo is listed in-network for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Oklahoma through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo is affiliated with Siggins Memorial Clinic. For the full list of practices see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo?

Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo's office is located at 1725 East 19th Street Ste 200 in Tulsa, OK 74104.

What conditions does Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo treat?

Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo provides treatment for Chronic Cough, Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), Hiatal Hernia, High Blood Pressure, Pulmonary Aspiration, Tuberculosis (TB). For the full list see this list.

Has Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Julio Octavio Novelo is affiliated with ST JOHN MEDICAL CENTER, INC. For the full list of hospitals see this list.